Adatvédelmi tájékoztató

This Privacy Policy explains to you how companies in the Stadler Group (hereinafter referred to jointly as “Stadler”, “we” or “us”) process personal data.

This Privacy Policy is governed by Swiss law. It has also been designed to be compliant with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) since, in respect of certain forms of data processing, compliance with the GDPR might be required. 

1. Controller and data protection officer

The controller responsible for data processing is:

Stadler Rail AG
Ernst-Stadler-Strasse 1
9565 Bussnang
Telephone: +41 (0)71 626 21 20
stadler.rail@stadlerrail.ch

The data protection officer for the Stadler Group is:

Marina Winder
marina.winder@stadlerrail.com

2. Data processed

We process personal data that you provide to us voluntarily. In addition, certain data are collected automatically when you visit our website.

The categories of personal data that we process include your contact details, in particular your name, employer, position, business e-mail and postal address.

If you use our contact form to reach out to us, we process the data that you enter in the input mask, namely your title, first name, last name, address (optional), postal code and town (optional), country and telephone number (optional), e-mail address and your personal message.

When you visit our website, our system automatically collects certain technical information, including your IP address, information about your browser and your operating system, the date and time of your visit, the name and URL of the file accessed, the websites visited and their content, and certain information about your location.

3. Purpose of data processing and its legal bases

In principle, we only process personal data insofar as we require the data for the purposes of our business relationships, in particular for entering into and performing contracts with customers, suppliers, etc. In addition, we process data in order to make our website available. We also process your personal data when you contact us directly so that we can process your enquiry and, if appropriate, to carry out pre-contractual measures.

Moreover, we process personal data in order to comply with our statutory obligations at home and abroad.

In certain cases, we also process personal data if we can demonstrate that we have a legitimate interest in doing so. This is the case, in particular, where processing is carried out to:

  • improve our online offerings;
  • analyze and evaluate website activities;
  • prevent and investigate possible criminal offenses;
  • establish legal claims and as defense in legal or administrative proceedings;
  • comply with compliance and other internal guidelines;
  • conduct internal investigations;
  • carry out internal administrative tasks;
  • monitor and improve system security.

If you have consented to our use of your data, we will only use your data for the purposes stated when obtaining them and within the scope of your consent. In this case, you may, at any time, withdraw your consent to the data processing. Your withdrawal of consent will not, however, affect data processing that has already occurred.

4. Cookies and analysis services

We use cookies and similar technologies on our website. Cookies are small text files, which are sent to your computer and then saved by your browser. They are designed to make our offerings more user-friendly, effective and secure. Most of the cookies used are only used for the respective session and are then automatically deleted when you leave our website (session cookies). Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser when you revisit our website (permanent cookies). You can configure your browser so that you are notified when a cookie is received and so that it accepts cookies only in selected cases, or so that it blocks cookies in certain or in all cases, or so that it automatically deletes cookies when it is closed. If you deactivate cookies, some of the functions of our website may not be available.

We use permanent cookies to make our website more user-friendly. This results, in particular, in the storage and transfer of language settings and login information. In addition, we use cookies to analyze your behaviour on our website. In this process, we use information such as which search terms you enter, how often you access the website and which functions you use.

Certain cookies are placed by us, while others are placed by the contractual partners with whom we work.

By following the links set out below, you can find out how to manage the cookies of the most important browsers (including how to deactivate them): 




5. Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google”). Google uses permanent cookies. The information collected by it (including your IP address) is sent to and stored on a Google server in the United States. We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that Google will shorten your IP address in the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA) before transmitting it to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be transmitted to a server belonging to Google in the United States and then shortened there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports for us on website activity and providing other services relating to website and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not, under any circumstances, associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You can prevent information generated by cookies about your use of our website (including your IP address) being sent to and processed by Google by downloading and installing the following browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

6. Use of YouTube

Our website supports the embedding of YouTube videos from YouTube LLC. (901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, hereinafter referred to as “YouTube”). YouTube is an affiliate of Google. The function allows videos placed on YouTube to be displayed in an iFrame on the website. The option “Enable privacy-enhanced mode” is activated. Consequently, YouTube will not store any information about visitors to the website. Only when you play a video is information about you sent to YouTube and stored there.

For information on data collection and processing by YouTube and Google, and on your rights in this respect and the settings options available for protecting your privacy, please view YouTube’s privacy policy at: www.youtube.com/t/privacy.

7. Other third-party software

We do not use other third-party software or tools such as Google’s remarketing or similar audience functions. Nor do we use Google AdWords conversion tracking or Google AdSense and the like. Furthermore, we do not use any social media plug-ins such as, for example, Facebook, Instagram or Twitter.

8. Transfer of data to third parties

We will only disclose your data to a third party if this is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned or to protect our legitimate interests or to comply with the law. We disclose data, in particular to the following third parties:

  • Companies in the Stadler Group (including Group companies outside of the EEA); a list of these companies can be accessed by clicking on the following link: www.stadlerrail.com/en/about-us/locations/
  • Service providers, in particular providers of IT services, hosting, support and logistics providers, and CRM system providers
  • Order data processors
  • Domestic and foreign authorities, administrative bodies, courts and arbitration tribunals
  • Press and media
  • Opposing parties in litigation

If a Stadler company or a division of one is transferred to a third party or integrated into another enterprise, your data may be disclosed to our own consultants and also to external consultants.

If and insofar as we use a third party for the performance of a contract with you, your personal data will only be disclosed to the third party to the extent that this is necessary for the corresponding performance.

If data are transferred to a country without an appropriate level of data protection, data security measures will be taken, for example, through the use of standard contractual clauses approved by the EU, binding corporate rules or other appropriate measures to safeguard your data.

9. Retention period

We retain your data only for as long as this is necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were obtained. Data which were collected for the purposes of the performance of a contract or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract will be erased or anonymized when they are no longer required for the performance of the contract. After entering into a contract, we may retain data in order to fulfil contractual or legal obligations or to safeguard our legitimate interests, in particular in exercise or defense of legal claims.

Session cookies are always deleted as soon as your session ends. Permanent cookies are stored, at most, for a period of 12 months. However, you may, at any time, delete cookies that have been stored in your browser.

10. Your rights

Where we process your personal data, you have the right – insofar as applicable data protection law provides for this – to request access to your personal data, to require that your data be rectified or completed, to have processing restricted or data erased, and to receive your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in order to transmit those data to another body (data portability).

Furthermore, you may object to the processing of your personal data if we are not obliged to process them for the performance of a contractual or legal obligation. If processing of your data is based on your consent, you may, at any time, withdraw it. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of previous processing.

Your rights may be restricted, in particular if the exercise of your rights conflicts with the performance of our legal or contractual obligations, or where we can demonstrate an overriding interest in processing, or the rights of third parties would be infringed.

If you would like to exercise your rights, please use the address in clause 1 to contact us.

If you believe your rights have been infringed, you may, at any time, lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In Switzerland, this is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html).

11. Online Dispute Resolution (ODR platform)

The European Commission provides an out-of-court Online Dispute Resolution platform (ODR platform) for certain forms of data processing. The platform can be accessed at: http://ec.europa.eu/odr.

12. Data security

We would like to point out that, in spite of our use of licensed SSL encryption on our website (see the SSL certificate in the top left-hand corner of your browser), where data are transferred via the Internet security gaps may exist outside our web server, for example, at nodes in international networks.

13. Data belonging to third parties

If you transfer personal data belonging to a third party to us, please ensure that you are authorized to do so, that the data subject knows about the transfer and is familiar with this Privacy Policy, and that the data transferred are correct.

14. Changes

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The current version of this Privacy Policy is published on our website.

15. Disclaimer

Our website provides general information about the Stadler Group companies and their products and services. This information is to serve as an introduction for interested persons. However, all information on this website is provided without guarantee. A guarantee or liability in any form, e.g. for the correctness, reliability, completeness and validity of the information, is expressly excluded. Please do not hesitate to contact us directly using the details provided in clause 1 should you require further and, in particular, binding information.

16. Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites. We have no influence over the design or content of linked websites and assume no liability for their content. The respective providers are responsible for the content of the information made available on such websites.

17. Copyright

Stadler permits users of this website to duplicate or print out its content for their own personal use. Only content in the News section of the website may be duplicated or printed for the purposes of publication. Stadler must be specified as the copyright holder in all published materials containing this content. Stadler retains all other copyrights and intellectual property rights to all content on the website.

18. Place of jurisdiction

The place of jurisdiction for legal disputes arising in connection with the use of our websites is Bussnang, Switzerland.

Version of 25 May 2018

Bezár